Red Fox

Description

Red Fox or Hill Fox -- Leh Ladakh

The name RedFox is after its coat which isreddish in colour. The under parts are white. The body is covered with long and silky fur with dense under wool. The tip of the tail is white. Below each eye there is a dark spot. The limbs are slender. The pointed ears on their upper parts are black. The sexes look alike.



Habitat :

The Red Fox is not a social animal. It is found singly or seen in monogamous pairs. It inhabits sandy wastes, riverbeds and sand dunes in semi-arid regions. The animal is active by night. However, it can also be seen during dusk and dawn. It rests in crevices and burrows during the day time. Often considered as cunning, the fox is a very shy and wary animal. The animal feeds on birds, rodents, marmots and mouse-hares. The diet also includes berries.



Distribution in Ladakh :

Considered as most widespread, the Red Fox is a common animal throughout Ladakh. It is reported from valley bottoms up to 5000 m. It is distributed throughout Europe, Asia and Northern Africa. The animal was introduced into North America and Australia. Within Indian limits the Red Fox is found in Ladakh, Kashmir, and up to Sikkim in the Himalaya. The animal throughout its range is hunted for its luxurious coat. Its population is declining. In Ladakh the Red Fox is best encountered in Suru, Markha, Nubra, Zanskar Indus valley, and high altitude slopes of Changthang and Rupshu region.



Scientific Name : Vulpes Vulpes

Local Name : Watse

Size : Body Length 50-70 cm, Shoulder Height 35 cm

Weight : Upto 5kg

Information from --http://dreamladakh.com/wild-animal-ladakh.htm

Details

  • 700
  • 1
  • 2
  • 0

Comments

Sanjay Ojha

Sanjay Ojha 2014-10-17T17:40:58+0000

Nice, Capture sir, The description is really helpful

0
Gajanan Bapat

Gajanan Bapat 2014-10-17T18:11:52+0000

Thanks Mr. Sanjay Ji

0


Ralph Patzel

Ralph Patzel 2014-10-17T16:25:53+0000

Very good, Gajanan. Both - picture and description!

0
Gajanan Bapat

Gajanan Bapat 2014-10-17T18:12:02+0000

Thanks

0


Share

EXIF

Model Canon EOS 7D

Focal Length 400mm

Shutter Speed 1/125

Aperture F5.6

ISO 320

Taken At Wed, Jul 30, 2014 3:09 AM

View More Images

Rosette Princess Common Tiger Black rhino EURASIAN WRYNECK ZEBRA Lion about to rest SWAMP FRANCOLIN Retreat Now Wildebeest crossing da Mara River .... Family in a Storm! Lilac Breasted Roller A Tall Drink

Likes 1

Ralph Patzel

Tags

Color Palette